Privacy Notice

ERICKA PEÑA & CO, S.C. (hereinafter referred to as CLYE), with the following address for receiving all notices: Avenida Paseo de la Reforma 342 piso 26, Colonia Juárez, Delegacion Cuauhtemoc, C.P. 06600, Mexico City, Mexico, as the company responsible for the use of the data provided by visitors to this website, those who contact us by phone or by any audiovisual means, those who commit to hiring our services or for the data that can be obtained by CLYE through cookies or web beacons (see below under “Using Tracking Technology” for more details), in accordance with the legislation on the protection of personal data possessed by CLYE, which is obtained through any of the above circumstances, hereby indicates which data are obtained, their purpose, how they are handled, and the terms and procedures that shall be followed in the event that you decide to limit or revoke the usage of the personal data provided.

Because of this, we ask that you carefully read this notice.

I. Anyone can browse our website without providing personal data, however, there are certain sections wherein one may voluntarily provide their data, as in the following examples: (i) when sending us an email, (ii) when registering to buy any of our products sold through this website, (iii) in order to receive information of interest, (iv) when showing interest in joining our list of contacts to receive our newsletter, and (v) any data you provide to us in order to hire our legal services or (vi) when we hire you to provide us a service.
The personal information we may collect falls under the following categories:

No. Categories Collected Data
1 Identification data Name, home address, date of birth, telephone and/or mobile number, fax number, email address.
2 Work data Your position in a company, work address, email address, telephone or mobile phone number and fax number.
3 Financial data Information on bank accounts and forms of payment, credit card number, name of the credit card holder, expiration date, security code, telephone number of the card holder, mailing address of the card holder, city, state, country and zip code (“billing information”).
4 Invoice data Entity which will be billed, invoice address and taxpayer identification number (Registro Federal de Contribuyentes, RFC).
5 Academic data Education history, degrees earned, professional identification card, academic major and certificates awarded.

II. Personal data of minors and the disabled:

CLYE is committed to the privacy of the personal data of minors (children) and disabled persons. Therefore we do not intentionally collect or process personal data on minors or disabled persons, except in cases in which we receive the express consent of their parents, guardians or legal representatives. If you are a parent, guardian or legal representative of a minor or disabled person and know that they have provided their personal information without your consent, you may request that it be removed by writing to the following email address: contacto@clye.com.mx

III. Intended use of personal information:
We may use your personal information for various purposes indicated in the list below, depending on the particular circumstances in which it is collected, in view of the relationship we have with you and in accordance with the specific privacy notice that has been made been available to you, if that is the case.

    1. The primary and essential purposes are to provide you the following services:
      1. To control access and maintain security, when you visit our facilities.
      2. To answer your questions and comments or to establish a legal relationship, as well as to keep in touch with you, when you contact us.
      3. To establish contact with you and consider you during the recruitment and selection process, if you choose to send us a job application with your personal data included in your resume or CV.
      4. To allow you to access your profile and the website features developed exclusively for users and to customize your user account, if you become a registered user
      5. To send you an email with the link where you can download the legal document you have purchased on our website and/or the phone number you must call to receive the online legal assistance you have purchased, by any of the payment methods you selected to purchase that service.
  1. The secondary purposes, which are important and useful to provide you better service, are listed below:
    1. To assess and monitor the purchase of online legal assistance or of legal documents (that you have either bought or attempted to buy but the purchase was incomplete) on this website or to track your visit (see below under “Using tracking technology”);
    2. To offer you products, services and promotions via email;
    3. To send you our newsletter and; and
    4. To send you information of interest.

Your personal data could be used for purposes that are consistent with those described above and that may be considered similar.

IV. Using tracking technology:
When you browse our website certain non-personal information is collected through cookies and web server logs or beacons. This information is obtained by simply using and interacting with our website and the information collected may include internet protocol addresses, your operating system, your browser type, location information (provided by mobile devices) and the path that you follow for the time spent on our site.

These data are collected only for the following purposes: (i) to generate statistics regarding your visits to our website, the time you spend on it and which reference sites may have brought you to us; (ii) to maintain and update user profiles and (iii) to adapt or personalize the information provided through this website or communicated to us through any audiovisual means.

You can disable these tracking technologies in all types of search engines using the following procedures:

  1. From Internet Explorer (Windows)
    1. Open Internet Explorer.
    2. Expand the menu bar with the Alt key (if it is not visible).
    3. From the Tools menu select ‘Internet options.’
    4. Go to the Privacy tab.
    5. Click the ‘Advanced’ button.
    6. Uncheck the ‘Override automatic cookie handling’ box.
    7. Uncheck the ‘Accept’ in First-party Cookies and Third-party Cookies.
    8. Uncheck the ‘Always allow all cookies’ box.
    9. Click ‘OK’ (Advanced Privacy Settings window).
    10. Click ‘OK’ (Internet Options window).
  2. Firefox
    1. Open Firefox.
    2. Expand the menu bar with the Alt key (if it is not visible).
    3. Go to ‘Tools’ in the menu bar and click on ‘Options.’
    4. Click on ‘Privacy’ tab.
    5. In the History section of the Firefox option you can select ‘Use custom settings for history.’
    6. Uncheck the ’Accept Cookies’ box.
    7. Click the ‘OK’ button.
  3. Google Chrome
    1. Open Google Chrome.
    2. Expand the menu on the right and select the Settings option.
    3. Click on the ‘Show advanced settings’ link.
    4. In the Privacy section click on the ‘Content settings’ button.
    5. In the cookies section select ‘Do not allow site data to be saved‘ and click on ’Block third-party cookies and site data.’
    6. Click the ’OK’ button.
    7. Close the window to finish.
  4. Opera
    1. Open Opera.
    2. Expand the menu with the Alt key (if it is not visible).
    3. From the Settings menu select ‘Options.’
    4. Click the ‘Cookies’ option.
    5. Click the ‘OK’ button.
  5. Safari on Mac
    1. Open Safari.
    2. From the Safari menu, click on ‘Preferences.’
    3. Click the Security tab.
    4. Uncheck the ‘Location Services’ box to disable web beacons.
    5. Select ‘Never’ to disable cookies.
    6. Close the window to finish.

To learn more about this subject go to http://allaboutcookies.org/es/.

V. Links from our site to other websites:
For your convenience, our website may contain links to other websites, whose privacy notices have not been reviewed by CLYE, therefore CLYE does not guarantee, nor is responsible for, the privacy policies on such websites regarding the use of your personal data.
Therefore, we invite you to carefully read the privacy notice on each website you visit.
Note that when clicking on icons in social networks or similar sites, your information is automatically transmitted to such websites as in the case when clicking the “Like” button on Facebook, which sends information directly to that company.

VI. Transfers of personal data:
CLYE will protect your personal data based on the principles of legality, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and accountability established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals and the Regulations of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals (hereinafter both regulations in conjunction shall be referred to as “Law”).
CLYE may transfer your personal information to third parties with whom it has a legal relationship, only to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Notice.
CLYE may also transfer your personal data in cases specifically provided for in the Law.

VII. Security measures:
CLYE has adopted and maintains the necessary security, administrative, technical and physical measures, which have been implemented in order to protect your personal data against damage, loss, alteration, destruction or their unauthorized use, access or handling.

VIII. Rights regarding your personal data:
As holder of your personal data, you can exercise your right of access, correction, cancellation and opposition (referred to as “ARCO” Rights in Spanish) listed below, with the CLYE personnel in charge of personal data.
A more detailed description of your ARCO rights is briefly provided below:

  1. Right to Access.- To be informed which personal data are contained in CLYE’s databases, what the purpose of that personal data is, the origin and communications they have been used for, and the general conditions of their handling.
  2. Right to Correct.- To correct or update your personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  3. Right to Cancel.- That your personal data can be totally or partially deleted from CLYE’s database, when you consider that they are not being handled according to the principles and obligations established by Law.
  4. Right to Oppose.- Oppose the usage of your personal data for a legitimate cause.

Additionally, in the event that you decide to exercise your ARCO rights at any time, such as revoking your authorization for the use of your personal data, limiting the use of your data for CLYE’s secondary purposes (listed above in this privacy notice), or limiting the disclosure of your data, we kindly ask you to send us your request by email: contacto@clye.com.mx and to include in the corresponding request each and every requirement stipulated by Law, listed below, so that we can promptly respond to your request in the terms described further on in this notice:

The requirements of the request referred to in the preceding paragraph, are the following:

  1. Name of the holder.
  2. Address or other means to communicate the response. (Failure to comply with this requirement will cancel the request.)
  3. Document that proves the holder’s identity (ID issued by the Instituto Nacional Electoral “INE”, passport or professional license.)

If acting through a legal representative, it is necessary that in addition to the above-listed documents, the legal representative, attach a power that certifies such representation and any one of the forms of proof of identity listed above.

  1. A clear and precise description of the personal data for which you are seeking to exercise your ARCO rights, revoke the authorization or restrict the use of secondary purposes described in previous paragraphs of this notice.
  2. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.

Once we receive your request, we will have 20 (twenty) business days to notify you of our decision. If the request proceeds, it will be effective 15 (fifteen) business days from the day we notify you of the response.

We inform you that in the event that the request is insufficient or incorrect, the period prescribed in the preceding paragraph will be interrupted. We will have a period of 5 (five) business days from the date of receiving the request, to ask you to complete the information or correct the error. In this case you will have a period of 10 (ten) business days to meet this requirement, and if this is done we will continue with the procedure, otherwise the application shall be cancelled.

When handling requests for access to your personal data, we will provide simple copies to you free-of-charge and you will only cover the shipping or copying costs for issuing simple copies or electronic documents, with the previous accreditation of the holder or legal representative.

If you have questions regarding your ARCO rights and how to exercise them or the aforementioned process, please contact the CLYE personnel responsible for personal data at the email address stated in the “Contact” section of this privacy notice.

IX. Changes to privacy notice:
CLYE reserves the right to amend this privacy notice in the future.

Any substantial change to this notice will be communicated through a publication on our website www.clye.com.mx.

Likewise, CLYE shall not be liable, in the event that you do not read the notification of changes to this privacy notice.

X. Contact:
If you have questions or comments regarding the privacy notice, please contact the Department of Personal Data Protection, at the following email address: contacto@clye.com.mx or by writing to the address for receiving all notices indicated in the first paragraph of this notice.

XI. Improper processing of personal data.
If you believe that your right of personal data protection has been infringed upon by any conduct of CLYE or if you believe that during the handling of your personal data there was a violation of the provisions of the law, you may file a complaint or report with the Instituto Federal de Acceso a la Información y Protección de Datos (IFAI).

For more information on this topic, please visit the IFAI website: www.ifai.org.mx.

Copy past blocker is powered by http://jaspreetchahal.org